Get started46 Chapmans Way is a detached house in St Austell (PL25 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Side of property
Car Port and Small Single-Storey Side Extension with associated Landscaping works.
46 Chapmans Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 46 Chapmans Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Pre application advice for new car port and single storey side extension.
28 February 2024Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 4 years21 October 2019
£185,000
+15.6%over 7 years16 July 2012
£160,000
-11.2%over 4 years29 February 2008
£180,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4QU: £252,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Carlyon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Charles School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.