Get started5 Codling Close is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2015. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 8th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 51.9% above the 2019 sale of £90,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £90,200.
5 Codling Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
5 Codling Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 4 years.
£90,200
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 5 Codling Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
83 (B)
Street avg 82 (B)
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£90,200
+9.9%over 4 years29 May 2015
£82,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4PY: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
PL25 4PQ
Pellmounter Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB