Get startedCliff House is a semi-detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). At 98 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Cliff House (73–98 m²). The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2018.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£754/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. At 98 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £795,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cliff House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Submission of details to discharge conditions 4 and 13 in relation to decision notice PA12/12176 dated 23.07.13
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 2 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², Cliff House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,112
Street avg £6,647
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Variation of condition 8 (landscaping scheme) in respect of decision PA12/12176 to allow changes to the landscaping scheme including removal of Sitka Spruce and the need for a continuous retaining wall on the south border of this area, replacement of vegetation with new plants as per proposed plan and in the landscape garden south of the building, the steps are now going straight to the coastal path (value engineering)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2022Most recent
£795,000
+9.7%over 2 years21 April 2020
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SG: £1,568,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
PL25 3AP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.