Get started44 Foundry Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Across 2010–2024, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 27% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £162,250 in January 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
To revoke the s.106 agreements dated 26.05.06, 04.06.09 & 10.12.09 and replace them with a new deed to amended the affordable tenure from unmortageable Shared Equity to Discounted Market Sale.
44 Foundry Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 13 years.
£162,250
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 13 years.
44 Foundry Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£162,250
+54.5%over 6 years29 June 2017
£105,020
-36.4%over 6 years3 September 2010
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BS: £260,000 (2025–2022).
23 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
42 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
9 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jul 2024
68 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Sept 2023
25 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL25 3DU
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penrice Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.