Get started23 The Moorings is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 545 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 41.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
23 The Moorings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2021
23 The Moorings has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 23 The Moorings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,369
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

4 February 2014Most recent
£120,000
+165.9%over 14 years9 September 1999
£45,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9UE: £120,000 (2025–2021).
5 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
1 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold May 2025
7 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
4 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
10 The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE33 9QR
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.