Get started10 The Moorings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 133.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 The Moorings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
10 The Moorings is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£147,500
+20.4%over 3 years24 August 2018
£122,500
+88.5%over 9 years16 February 2009
£65,000
+62.7%over 8 years4 April 2000
£39,950
+8.0%over 9 months25 June 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9UE: £118,000 (2025–2020).
5 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
1 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold May 2025
7 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
4 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
24 The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE33 9QR
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.