Get started16 The Moorings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 90.8% above the 2003 sale of £86,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 The Moorings has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
16 The Moorings is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

7 November 2003Most recent
£86,500
+63.2%over 2 years13 August 2001
£53,000
+15.2%over 1 year24 February 2000
£46,000
+19.5%over 3 years4 November 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9UE: £120,000 (2025–2021).
5 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
1 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold May 2025
7 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
4 The Moorings Flats The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
10 The Moorings Stoke Ferry King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE33 9QR
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.