Get startedOak Lodge is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £380,112 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Oak Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£380,112
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Oak Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2022Most recent
£380,112
+137.6%over 20 years15 July 2002
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9RR: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Field View Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
Lodge Farmhouse Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2024
2 Abbey Cottage Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2024
2 Chequers Cottage Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2023
Merander Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE33 9QR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.