Get started2 Abbey Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Abbey Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension to cottage
2 Abbey Cottage has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 2 Abbey Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Two storey extension to existing dwelling
16 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
+18.6%over 6 years2 March 2018
£194,000
+6.3%over 1 year16 August 2016
£182,500
+10.6%over 8 years29 May 2008
£165,000
+41.0%over 3 years26 July 2004
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9RR: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Field View Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
Lodge Farmhouse Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2024
2 Chequers Cottage Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2023
Merander Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2022
Oak Lodge Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE33 9HQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.