Get started6 Church Road is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 150% above the 2010 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Church Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extensions to dwelling
6 Church Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

14 May 2010Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QR: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE33 9HP
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB