Get started9 Hillside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. At 105 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hillside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
9 Hillside outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£175,000
+34.6%over 3 years10 October 2017
£130,000
20 May 2004
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9JJ: £200,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PE33 9QR
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.