Get startedAbbey Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 33% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Abbey Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2025
Householder: Proposed Cart lodge to provide undercover & secure parking and general household storage.
Abbey Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, Abbey Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£198,500
+146.6%over 15 years21 June 2001
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HP: £315,000 (2024–2020).
2 Priory Terrace The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2024
2 Abbey Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2022
1 Priory Terrace The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
3 Abbey Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Kings Cottage The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PE33 9QR
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.