Get startedKings Cottage is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on lpg.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in February 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Kings Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

27 February 2020Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HP: £218,000 (2024–2016).
2 Priory Terrace The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2024
2 Abbey Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2022
1 Priory Terrace The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
3 Abbey Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Abbey Cottage The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
PE33 9RR
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB