Get startedThe Cottage is a semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 41.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
The Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 9 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for The Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2015Most recent
£175,000
+22.8%over 1 year22 April 2014
£142,500
-6.3%over 7 years8 March 2007
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HF: £279,000 (2023–2015).
The Bungalow Downham Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2023
The Old Police House Downham Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
Saladin House Downham Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2017
Chase Farm Downham Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2017
Spring View Downham Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.