Get startedPeacocks is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 475% above the 1999 sale of £75,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 83.2% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused.
Peacocks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed new dwelling
Peacocks's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Peacocks lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£322
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

DISCHARGE OF CONDITIONS 4, 5, 6 and 8 of planning permission 15/01500/F: Proposed new dwelling and single carport
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 1999Most recent
£75,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HE: £230,000 (2025–2020).
1 Talbot Cottage Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
1 Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
5 Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2021
Talbot Manor Barn Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
Playters Hall Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
PE33 9HP
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB