Get started4 Adelphi Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Adelphi Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2011 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 13 years.
4 Adelphi Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%over 1 year11 November 2022
£215,000
+18.8%over 1 year23 April 2021
£181,000
+4.0%over 2 years31 August 2018
£174,000
+25.6%over 3 years5 December 2014
£138,500
+10.8%over 1 year10 January 2013
£124,995
+150.0%over 1 year16 December 2011
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9DY: £150,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PE33 9HQ
Downham Market, Hillcrest Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.