Get started4 Walnut Place is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2020 for £227,500.
4 Walnut Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
4 Walnut Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£227,500
+23.0%over 4 years26 August 2016
£185,000
+15.6%over 9 years29 June 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9DE: £286,500 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
PE33 9QR
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.