Get started11 Walnut Place is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 sits 322.5% above the 1998 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm.
11 Walnut Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
Latest sale on 11 Walnut Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Walnut Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£615
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

11 September 1998Most recent
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9DE: £286,500 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
PE33 9HP
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB