Get started10 Elm Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2023. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
At 100 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 21.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £212,000.
10 Elm Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Elm Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2023Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9BX: £168,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE33 9QR
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB