Get startedThe Old Forge is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 34.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
The Old Forge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 13 years16 December 2004
£250,000
+150.0%over 3 years12 November 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9AP: £187,000 (2025–2022).
2 Malthouse Row Church Road Wereham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2025
5 Malthouse Row Church Road Wereham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2025
Orchard Leigh Church Road Wereham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2023
Vicarage House Church Road Wereham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2022
2 Church Road Wereham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
PE33 9HP
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.