Get started31 Bure Close is a semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Bure Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 9 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 9 years.
31 Bure Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£198,000
+23.0%over 4 years4 November 2016
£161,000
+28.8%over 3 years19 April 2013
£125,000
+11.1%over 10 months2 July 2012
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0TN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PE33 0AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.