Get started8 Grove Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Longthorpe, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 886 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 16.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2002.
8 Grove Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2020
Conservatory extension - retrospective
8 Grove Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£359,995
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Grove Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,374
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 November 2015Most recent
£359,995
+44.6%over 2 years14 June 2013
£249,000
+6.0%over 7 years8 December 2005
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6LZ: £465,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.4 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.