Get started16 Grove Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Longthorpe, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £465,000.
16 Grove Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Grove Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Replacement of the existing, standard, timber front door with a new timber stable door with similar fixtures.
16 Grove Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Grove Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Proposal of 4 wooden framed windows first floor with white satin finish in the non-original part of the building
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2018Most recent
£465,000
+23.2%over 4 years17 March 2014
£377,500
+10.4%over 2 years18 May 2011
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6LZ: £359,995 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PE3 6AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.