Get started36 Sovereign Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 154.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £177,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 36 Sovereign Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 36 Sovereign Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2021Most recent
£177,000
+82.5%over 8 years13 September 2012
£97,000
+65.8%over 11 years21 November 2000
£58,500
+7.3%over 5 years11 April 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DS: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE3 6BU
Closest school
0.3 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.