Get started35 Sovereign Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 35 Sovereign Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£170,000
+60.4%over 18 years29 March 2005
£106,000
+8.2%over 1 year13 February 2004
£98,000
+83.2%over 8 years13 April 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DS: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE3 6BU
Closest school
0.3 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.