Get started4 Kent Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 78.5% above the 2014 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
4 Kent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Kent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2014Most recent
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DG: £236,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE3 6AY
Closest school
0.4 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB