Get started8 Kent Road is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Kent Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 8 Kent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2025Most recent
£270,000
+3.1%over 2 years1 April 2022
£262,000
+19.1%over 6 months17 September 2021
£220,000
+41.9%over 4 years15 September 2017
£155,000
+8.4%over 11 years11 August 2006
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DG: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE3 6BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.