Get started11 Vermont Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 662 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 44.4% above the 2012 sale price. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2012.
11 Vermont Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2019
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 11 Vermont Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,534
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2012Most recent
£102,500
+65.3%over 11 years19 October 2001
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BN: £340,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.7 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB