Get started6 Vermont Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £391,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Vermont Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£391,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Vermont Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£391,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BN: £330,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE3 6SY
Closest school
0.7 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB