Get started27 Vermont Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 61.2% above the 2021 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Vermont Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Vermont Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 26 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Vermont Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2021Most recent
£85,000
+21.4%over 19 years7 June 2002
£70,000
+27.3%over 2 years3 September 1999
£54,995
+42.8%over 4 years20 February 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BN: £340,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.7 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.