Get started18 West Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 55% above the 2014 sale of £120,000. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2023
18 West Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 18 West Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

6 May 2014Most recent
£120,000
-0.8%over 8 years24 February 2006
£121,000
+101.7%over 5 years8 December 2000
£60,000
+42.9%over 5 years8 December 1995
£41,995
+55.5%over 6 months30 May 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.