Get started14 West Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £180,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 West Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 30 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 14 West Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£180,000
+24.1%over 5 years28 February 2020
£145,000
+267.1%over 23 years29 March 1996
£39,500
+68.1%11 December 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BD: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.