Get started16 West Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2023
16 West Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 16 West Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 October 2019Most recent
£165,000
+50.0%over 6 years26 July 2013
£110,000
+158.8%over 14 years14 May 1999
£42,500
+6.3%over 4 years22 March 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BD: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.