Get started3 Fairmead Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 43.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2023
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension and internal alterations
3 Fairmead Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 3 Fairmead Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

15 April 2014Most recent
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AE: £317,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE3 6LH
Closest school
0.7 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB