Get started9 Fairmead Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1019 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 29.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
9 Fairmead Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey front extension and single storey rear extension
9 Fairmead Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
9 Fairmead Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 June 2019Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 7 years2 August 2011
£200,000
+11.1%over 6 years17 May 2005
£180,000
+140.0%over 8 years18 September 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AE: £317,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.7 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.