Get startedHelstan is a two-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 50.5% above the 2016 sale of £128,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. At 65 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
Helstan valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Helstan is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£128,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8NU: £175,000 (2023–2011).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PE22 8SD
Low Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB