Get started1 Rose Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 54.3% above the 2016 sale of £104,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 39.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Rose Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Rose Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£104,995
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
1 Rose Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£104,995
-4.5%over 7 years30 October 2008
£110,000
+83.3%over 6 years22 March 2002
£60,000
+114.3%over 4 years20 June 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8NL: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PE22 8SD
Mantle Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.