Get startedCaerllys is a detached house in Stickney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 30.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £176,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
Caerllys's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 13 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£176,000
+6.7%over 3 years20 March 2017
£165,000
+5.1%over 2 years19 March 2015
£157,000
-6.0%over 7 years9 October 2007
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8BA: £220,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE22 8JB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Stickney Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.