Get started9 Holmes Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stickney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 19.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 41 EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £138,500.
9 Holmes Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Holmes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2019Most recent
£138,500
+29.4%over 10 years14 November 2008
£107,000
+18.9%over 4 years8 April 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8AZ: £167,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE22 8SD
William Lovell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
William Lovell Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.