Get started47 Holmes Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Stickney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £167,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to existing bungalow to provide an attached single garage, bedroom with en suite and attached garden room.
47 Holmes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
47 Holmes Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
14 October 2024Most recent
£167,500
+67.5%over 11 years23 August 2013
£100,000
-16.6%over 8 years10 November 2004
£119,950
+12.1%over 9 months19 February 2004
£107,000
+91.1%over 2 years29 June 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8AZ: £152,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE22 8SD
William Lovell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
William Lovell Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.