Get started59 Holmes Road is a detached house in Stickney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 29.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £138,600. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Holmes Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£138,600
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 59 Holmes Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£138,600
-23.0%10 November 2023
£180,000
+132.6%10 November 2023
£77,400
-30.9%over 11 years21 December 2011
£112,000
+101.8%over 11 years24 May 2000
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8AZ: £167,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE22 8ET
William Lovell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
William Lovell Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.