Get started17 Castlegate is a three-bedroom detached house in Gipsey Bridge, Boston, Boston (PE22 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1326 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 95.2% above the 2019 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £105,000.
17 Castlegate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
17 Castlegate's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 17 Castlegate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£852
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£105,000
+5.0%over 7 years30 November 2011
£100,000
+68.1%over 9 years11 March 2002
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7BS: £213,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE22 7QD
Castlegate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gipsey Bridge Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.