Get started33 Castlegate is a three-bedroom detached house in Gipsey Bridge, Boston, Boston (PE22 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £212,500.
33 Castlegate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 33 Castlegate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2024Most recent
£212,500
+44.6%over 11 years28 June 2013
£147,000
+11.4%over 9 years23 December 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7BS: £213,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE22 7QD
Castlegate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gipsey Bridge Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.