Get started27 Castlegate is a three-bedroom detached house in Gipsey Bridge, Boston, Boston (PE22 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £178,000 in October 2024.
27 Castlegate has an approved extension on the planning record.
27 Castlegate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 27 Castlegate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,816
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Planning Permission - Extension to existing dwelling to provide a conservatory.
11 October 2024Most recent
£178,000
+30.2%over 14 years30 April 2010
£136,750
+290.7%over 8 years8 April 2002
£35,000
+6.1%over 5 years15 July 1996
£33,000
+18.9%18 March 1996
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7BS: £213,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE22 7QD
Castlegate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gipsey Bridge Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.