Get started1 Castlegate is a four-bedroom detached house in Gipsey Bridge, Boston, Boston (PE22 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £290,500.
1 Castlegate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Castlegate has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to existing dwelling to provide an additional first floor bedroom.
Latest sale on 1 Castlegate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£290,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 1 Castlegate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£290,500
+61.4%over 15 years20 July 2007
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7BS: £212,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE22 7PH
Castlegate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gipsey Bridge Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB