Get started3 Church Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2025
3 Church Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
3 Church Walk is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£270,000
+31.1%over 1 year15 March 2021
£206,000
+9.9%over 4 years30 March 2016
£187,500
+11.3%over 9 years22 June 2006
£168,500
+89.4%over 5 years24 October 2000
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0YA: £145,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE22 0RP
Sibsey School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.