Get started17 Church Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
17 Church Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£145,000
+13.3%over 7 years31 July 2013
£128,000
-12.9%over 6 years19 December 2006
£147,000
+133.5%over 6 years29 September 2000
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0YA: £206,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE22 0RN
Sibsey School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.