Get started1 Bakers Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Freiston, Boston, Boston (PE22 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £219,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 1 Bakers Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed rear and side two storey extensions including alterations
Price for 1 Bakers Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bakers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 October 2024Most recent
£219,000
+4.3%over 1 year18 November 2022
£210,000
+61.5%8 August 2022
£130,000
+147.6%over 20 years3 October 2001
£52,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in PE22 0PH: £162,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
PE22 0JX
Bakers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Hawthorn Tree School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.