Get started11 Arbury Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9TE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 64.9% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2023
11 Arbury Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey lean to extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
11 Arbury Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Clearance of condition 3 of 13/01157/F - Parking layout
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2013Most recent
£185,000
+210.2%over 11 years20 December 2001
£59,647
+4.6%over 6 years25 August 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9TE: £395,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX16 9TE
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.