Get started3 Beechfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 477% above the 2002 sale of £58,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 75.5% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs).
3 Beechfield Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.3% per year over 4 years.
£58,750
Growth on file: -9.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 3 Beechfield Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£653
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2002Most recent
£58,750
-30.9%over 3 years15 May 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9AR: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OX16 9TU
Closest school
0.3 km
Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB